The 2016 Be Inspired Special Recognition Awards Winners



Advancing Asset Performance Modeling
  • Maryland State Highway Administration – Motor Carrier Division – Multi-jurisdiction Oversize/Overweight Permitting and Routing Implementation – (Baltimore, Maryland, United States)
Advancement in Conceptioneering
  • HNTB Corporation – Connecticut Mix Master - I84 and SR8 Interchange – (Waterbury, Connecticut, United States)
Advancing Construction Collaboration
  • CITIC Heye Investment Co., Ltd. – CITIC Tower (China Zun) – (Beijing, China)
Advancing Comprehensive BIM Playbooks
  • Guangzhou Metro Design & Research Institute Co., Ltd. – ChishaJiao Station and Shiliugang - ChishaJiao Section of Guangzhou Metro Line 11 – (Guangzhou, Guangdong, China)
Advancing Construction Management
  • GHD, Inc. – Ordot Dump Closure – (Ordot, Guam, United States)
Comprehensive Success Plan
  • Black & Veatch – Business Transformation – (Overland Park, Kansas, United States)
Infrastructure Hero Award
  • Aerometrex Pty., Ltd. – Reality Modeling for the Papal Visit to Philadelphia – (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States)


The 2016 Be Inspired Awards Winners and Finalists

Winner – Danfoss – Facility Optimization and Energy Management – (Nordborg, Denmark)
  • Emerson Process Management – Integrated Operations Center – (Austin, Texas, United States)
  • SKA South Africa – MeerKAT – (Carnarvon, Northern Cape, South Africa)
Winner – Ministerio Obras Publicas de Chile – Chacao Bridge – (Island of Chiloe, Llanquihue, Chile)
  • Guizhou Transportation Planning Survey & Design Academy Co., Ltd. – Guizhou Ping-Luo Expressway Pingtang Bridge – (Qiannan, Guizhou, China)
  • MCC TianGong Group Tianjin Corporation, Ltd. – BIM Technology Application in Bageng Bridge Project of Guangxi Beijing Expressway – (Baise City, Guangxi Zhuang, China)
Winner – Morphosis – Hanking Center Tower – (Shenzhen, Guangdong, China)
  • China Aerospace Construction Group Co., Ltd. – Inner Mongolia Ethnic Minorities Cultural Sports Center – (Hohhot, Inner Mongolia, China)
  • Johnson Pilton Walker – 5 Martin Place – (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Winner – Insight-WFP – Houston Refinery – (Houston, Texas, United States)
  • GHD, Inc. – Ordot Dump Closure – (Ordot, Guam, United States)
  • Shell Global Solutions International BV – Visibility into the Path of Construction for Prelude FLNG – (Goeje, South Korea)
Winner – Los Angeles Community College District – BuildLACCD – (Los Angeles, California, United States)
  • Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Development Corporation – Dholera SIR – (Dholera, Gujarat, India)
  • Research and Design institute for Urban Transportation "MosgortransNIIproekt" – Comprehensive Engineering Plan of the Road Infrastructure in Moscow – (Moscow, Russia)
Winner – Beijing Shougang International Engineering Technology Co., Ltd. – Xishi Winter Olympics Square Project of Shougang Industrial Area Transformation – (Shijingshan, Beijing, China)
  • Tract Consultants Pty., Ltd. – Phillip Island Penguin Viewing Platform – (Phillip Island, Victoria, Australia)
  • Voyants Solutions Pvt., Ltd. – Feasibility Study and Associated Preliminary and Detail Designs in Secondary Cities and Agatare Informal Settlement – (Kigali, Nyarugenge District, Rwanda)
Winner – Unipar Carbocloro – Polishing System for Mercury Abatement Tower – (Cubatao, São Paulo, Brazil)
  • GEA Equipamentos e Soluções LTDA – Yeast Concentrate Evaporator – (São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Tamco Switchgear Sdn. Bhd. (L&T Group of Companies) – Intelligent & Optimized Engineering of Control Systems – (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Winner – Tetra Tech Proteus – Tanami Expansion Project – (Tanami Desert, Northern Territory, Australia)
  • Hatch – Export Lump Screening Study – (Whyalla, South Australia, Australia)
  • OJSC MAGNITOGORSKY GIPROMEZ – Plate Rolling Shop - Continuous Hot-dip Galvanizing Unit – (Magnitogorsk, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russia)
Winner – Oil & Natural Gas Corporation, Ltd. – Re-qualification/Life Extension Study of Fixed Offshore Platform Structures – (Mumbai, Maharashtra, India)
  • LLC Volgogradnefteproekt – Control of Engineering Data During the Filanovskiy Field Development – (Astrakhan, Astrakhan Region, Russia)
  • Seaway Heavy Lifting – DSO Sonam Topside Installation – (Lagos , Nigeria)
Winner – PowerChina Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited of China Power Construction Group Corporation – Jinsha River Longkaikou Hydropower Station Project – (Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province, China).
  • Black & Veatch – Sewaren 7 Combined Cycle Project – (Woodbridge, New Jersey, United States)
  • Northwest Electric Power Design Institute Co., Ltd. of China Power Engineering Consulting Group – Fuping Thermal Power Plant Engineering of Shenhua Shendong Power – (Weinan, Shaanxi, China)
Winner – Mott MacDonald Bentley – Mott MacDonald Bentley Project – (United Kingdom)
  • AECOM – R Line – (Aurora, Colorado, United States)
  • Black & Veatch – Black & Veatch - Business Transformation – (Overland Park, Kansas, United States)
Winner – Banedanmark – The New Line Copenhagen-Ringsted – (Copenhagen, Capital Region, Denmark)
  • Mott MacDonald – FLO JV – Northern Line Extension – (London, England, United Kingdom)
  • FUT-Sweco/TYPSA – Metro Extension in Stockholm – (Stockholm, Sweden)
Winner – City of Helsinki – Helsinki 3D+ – (Helsinki, Finland)
  • CH2M Fairhurst Joint Venture – A9 Dualing Program – (Glengarry to Dalraddy, Scotland, United Kingdom)
  • Kano Laboratory, Waseda University, Obayashi Corporation – Automated Recognition of Work Progress at a Construction Site – (Tokyo, Japan)
Winner – Costain Carillion Joint Venture – A5 - M1 Link, Dunstable Northern Bypass – (Dunstable, England, United Kingdom)
  • Beta 2 Engenharia - Roundabout of Ribeirão Preto – (Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Inspec Nederland BV – A27/A12 Ring Utrecht – (Utrecht, Netherlands)
Winner – WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff – 22 Bishopsgate, London – (London, England, United Kingdom)
  • Estaco S.A. – Oviedo Automatic Parking System – (Medellin, Antioquia, Colombia)
  • RASANA Engineering Co., LLC – Nakheel Mall on Palm Jumeirah – (Palm Jumeirah, Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Winner – Hubei Electric Engineering Corporation – Miaoshan 220kV Secondary Transformer Substation – (Wuhan City, Hubei Province, China)
  • Elia – Advanced Substation Design in a Managed Environment – (Brussels, Belgium)
  • Snam – CARTESIO: Planning and Maintaining Nationwide Gas Transportation Network – (Milan, Italy)
Winner – Roy Hill Iron Ore – Roy Hill Water Supply and Dewatering Network – (Pilbara, Western Australia, Australia)
  • NJS Engineers India Pvt., Ltd. – JICA Assisted Ganga Action Plan – (Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India)
  • Sabesp – Modeling in Crisis – (São Paulo , São Paulo, Brazil)
Winner – 4 Delivery Ltd & Southern Water – Woolston Water Treatment Works Redevelopment – (Southampton, England, United Kingdom)
  • GE India Industrial Private Limited – RO#3 & ZLD System – (Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India)
  • United Utilities – AMP6: CDP – (Warrington, England, United Kingdom)